California Seeks to Expand DFPI’s Consumer Finance Enforcement Authority with Senate Bill 825 | Kilpatrick
[…] If SB 825 is enacted, the amended Section 90002(b) would require that, regardless of their licensee status and exemption from other portions of the CCFPL, financial services providers must ensure their conduct in offering consumer finance products does not violate Section 90003 of the CCFPL. This may necessitate reviewing their internal compliance procedures, marketing materials, and customer interactions to ensure they align with the CCFPL’s standards for fair and transparent practices.
Moreover, Section 90003(b) of the CCFPL provides that “any person who knowingly or recklessly provides substantial assistance to a covered person or service provider” in violation of Section 90003(a) “shall be deemed to be in violation of that section to the same extent as the person to whom that assistance is provided.” This means that third-party service providers to licensed covered persons (who are currently exempted from CCFPL compliance under Section 90002(b)) would have to ensure they are not providing assistance to such persons in a manner that would violate Section 90003, as that third party would be