Impact of the Trump Administration’s Executive Orders and Actions for Academic Institutions & Federal Funded Research Community | Hinckley Allen
[…] NIH staff members have also been instructed to review and identify all existing grants related to climate change and any grants that provide funding to academic institutions in China.
Beginning earlier this month, NIH started terminating active research grants that are purportedly inconsistent with these new priorities, including the restrictions on DEI-related research. To support these terminations, NIH is, at times, relying on an OMB regulation (2 C.F.R. § 200.340) that became effective October 1, 2024. The OMB Guidance provides that a federal award may be terminated by a federal agency “according to the terms and conditions of the Federal award, including, to the extent authorized by law, if an award no longer effectuates the program goals or agency priorities.” Further, it provides federal agencies with the discretion to apply it retroactively to June 21, 2024.
Additionally, as has been widely reported, the federal government has begun canceling and suspending federal grants and contracts with several different universities.