Shrinking A Safe Harbor To Fit A Consumer Protection Class
[…] Id. at *10.  We can quibble with that conclusion, but it also clear that removing the work “specifically” from standard—that is, making the standard match the statute—should lead to the opposite conclusion.  This is certainly not the first time that a court has contracted its safe harbor to allow a dubious consumer protection case about a drug to proceed.  Here, however, the issue of whether the state law claim is preempted by the FDCA is still alive.  Consumer protection claims are not saved from express preemption under 21 U.S.C. §379r, and the plaintiffs’ claim is Hall is clearly based on a state requirement that is “different from or in addition to, or that is otherwise not identical with” federal requirements.  We would say that means express preemption is a slam dunk, but even dunks get blocked sometimes.



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *